Jason Starr (Coffee County Sheriff’s Office), Sara Starr (obit), Darin Starr (FBI)
[…] A footnote from the judge said Darin Starr’s theory “makes little sense,” especially when you consider the relevant evidence that Jason and Sara Starr “were involved in a bitter divorce.”
Read Related Also: Rape Suspect Posed as Bystander Who ‘Found’ Victim After Brutal Assault
A week and a half later, the Starr brothers were convicted as charged.
As ordered by Judge Huffaker, the defendants were each remanded into the custody of U.S. Marshals to await sentencing.
18 U.S. Code § 1958, the murder-for-hire crime the Starr brothers were convicted of committing, says that they “shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both” because Sara Starr died as result of their plot.
U.S. Attorney Sandra J. Stewart called the crime “unthinkable.”
“I am grateful for the hard work of all the investigating agencies in this case. Their efforts resulted in bringing Jason and Darin Starr to justice,” Stewart said in a statement.